My daughter is in a relationship with a boy who turns 18 soon she wants to have sex she is 15 we live in Idaho, what is the law?

Asked over 2 years ago - Sandpoint, ID

she also turns 16 soon and as her mom we have discused all this

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Slade H. Mclaughlin

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Not a good idea. Here is the law:
    TITLE 18
    CHAPTER 15
    is a felony for any person eighteen (18) years of age or older, with the
    intent to gratify the lust, passions, or sexual desire of the actor, minor
    child or third party, to:
    (a) solicit a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years to
    participate in a sexual act, or
    (b) cause or have sexual contact with such minor child, not amounting
    to lewd conduct as defined in section 18-1508, Idaho Code, or
    (c) make any photographic or electronic recording of such minor child.
    (2) For the purposes of this section "solicit" means any written, verbal,
    or physical act which is intended to communicate to such minor child the
    desire of the actor or third party to participate in a sexual act or
    participate in sexual foreplay, by the means of sexual contact,
    photographing or observing such minor child engaged in sexual contact.
    (3) For the purposes of this section "sexual contact" means any physical
    contact between such minor child and any person, which is caused by the
    actor, or the actor causing such minor child to have self contact.
    (4) Any person guilty of a violation of the provisions of this section
    shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a period not to exceed fifteen
    (15) years.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Sex crimes

Sex crimes are crimes of a sexual nature, such as sexual abuse and assault, rape, statutory rape, some pornography (e.g., child pornography), and prostitution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,498 answers this week

3,402 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,498 answers this week

3,402 attorneys answering