my daughter is grown and married i never received the child support i was ordered to receive is her father still liable?
Greenville, OH
Viewed 10 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
my daughters father never paid child support that he was ordered and my other daughter saw a web site that said there is a no statute of limitations in the state of ohio can i still collet??
Answers (1)Christopher Joseph Tamms
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 30 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, that money was to go to you to raise your child, by not getting it you, presumably, had to raise her on a more limited budget. File a motion to show cause (contempt motion) in the court where the child support order was issued. In Ohio, a party who doesn't pay support can lose his driver's license of be put in jail.
|