My daughter is filing for divorce. Her husband carries health ins. He quit his job with severance pkg. can she get cobra ins.

Asked 6 months ago - Clearwater, FL

Her husband says he will not cover her under cobra. She will be without insurance, as he is very angry. They have two children , one son, 18,his, and one daughter,7, theirs.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. John Arthur Smitten

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sounds like she has a claim for alimony so you should file your case asap.

  2. William Charles Rosenfelt

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It all depends. Your daughter needs to contact an attorney and all of the facts need to be discussed. Not enough information here.

    Please be advised that any answers or information disseminated above do not constitute legal advice and that the... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . She needs a divorce lawyer immediately to hold his feet to the fire and keep paying the insurance.

  4. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . She should talk to a divorce lawyer about filing temporary orders to require him to cover her and the children under cobra.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Health Insurance Coverage in Divorce

Losing health insurance in a divorce can be a cause of concern, but there are numerous protections for divorcing spouses, such as COBRA coverage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,059 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,059 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering