My daughter is denying applying for a credit card with me and charging me out of anger and resentment i live in pa whatcan i do

Asked over 1 year ago - Gettysburg, PA

she is doing this out of anger she did apply with me now its her word against mine what can i do

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joseph Patrick Lesniak

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have not provided enough information. I highly recommend contacting a criminal defense attorney or the public defender and discuss your options. Providing any more details over the internet may compromise your case.

  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not clear whether you have been charged with a crime. If so, you should retain an experienced criminal defense attorney.

  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with both attorneys. There is insufficient information to offer advice beyond speaking privately with counsel. Do not provide further details on this public website or elsewhere on the Internet.

  4. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe you should re-post your question - not sure if there are criminal charges pending. But do not discuss the facts of the incident on this or any other public forum.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,335 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,335 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering