My daughter is being harassed by a boy via internet and text, what can we do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bremerton, WA

The boy has been arrested several times for numerous things. I spoke to his father on several occasions about this and it's not stopping. He has just been released from rehab and continues to harass her over the internet, facebook, texting, snap chatting, his friends, etc...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Beverly G Johnson Grant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question did not include the age of your daughter and the harasser. Washington State has an anti-bullying law, RCW 28A.300.285 which might be of assistance to you. It would be wise to get a restraining order, but you will need specifics (date, time and type of acts taken). Contact your local police and/or prosecutor to file a complaint against the boy and his parents.

    This answer is predicated on the facts provided in which the lawyer cannot confirm or verify. I do not represent... more
  2. Oscar Michelen

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go and file a c riminal complaint against him with the police or the DA. Most states have stalking laws that it sounds he violated.

    The answers given are informational only and do not constitute legal advice. Please feel free to contact me if... more
  3. Andrew Mark Jaffe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Hire an attorney to file a restraining order against the boy. This lawyer can also advise you if you have a chance of recouping any fees or damages.
    __________________
    Andrew M. Jaffe
    Attorney at Law
    Practice Limited to E-Commerce and Internet Law
    attorneyjaffe@aol.com
    330-666-5026 www.netlaws.us

    This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,446 answers this week

2,922 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,446 answers this week

2,922 attorneys answering