My daughter is a minor and is a victim of ID Theft, please help!My daughter's SS# and name have been used fraudulently for both credit and work, my daughter is disabled, the SS office informed me of the situation, it is a very stressfull situation that is taking a toll on me, I would like to know if there would be future consecuenses if I just let it go, I know that there are 2 delinquent accts on her credit report, I was told that they will automatically fall from the record eventually, should I just wait for that? and also I need to find out if the thief claimed taxes or not, if the taxes are unclaimed, would that affect my daughter in the future? quite frankly as much as I hate the thief benefiting from the SS#, I really hope she claimed taxes, that way I don't have to worry about fixing anything unclaimed or anything owed to the IRS. Attorney answers (4)
Your daughter, or you if she needs your help, needs to report this identity theft without delay. Please see the link below.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Add comment
Consider interviewing more than one lawyer before you make your final choice. Ask if the lawyer has handled similar matters, and what the outcomes were. Also ask if the lawyer has taken any continuing legal education courses which relate to your problem. Going it alone, you can miss and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney. This is why experience is a necessary line of inquiry as you look for a skilled counselor.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes... You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You." http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho... You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-att... You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... Online we cannot know what the other details are going on in your case because online we cannot find out those details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. 2 people marked this answer as good
You should report the identity theft to the local police. You should also place a fraud report on her credit reports. Unfortuantely, if you just let it go it might get worse. It is best to deal with identity theft as soon as you can.
After you get a police report you should send a copy of it along with a driver's license (if she has one), and a letter to the creditor explaining to them that a situation of identity theft exists. Request that they take the fraudulent account off of her credit report. Hopefully, this resolves the situation. If not, you should contact an attorney.
Your daughter should complete a FTC Fraud Affidavit. The FTC identity fraud affidavit can be used to document and communicate facts related to identity theft in order to formally dispute identity fraud and release an identity theft victim’s responsibility for the debt occurred as a result of the identity theft. To ensure a complete documentation and communication of identity fraud cases, a group of credit grantors, consumer advocates, and attorneys at the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) created a document called Identity Theft Affidavit. Although, the identity fraud affidavit was mainly developed to document and communicate facts related to unauthorized new accounts opened under consumer names, the document can also be used to refute charges on existing accounts.
Although, a police report may be sufficient to document an identity theft case, I think that an identity fraud affidavit is a good starting point for documenting all the facts, evidence and witnesses before contacting the police or the affected companies. Find Identity Theft Lawyers |