My daughter is a meth addict & uses marijuana. She takes Vicodin, Xanax, & Effexor legally. Can we get her driver's license

Asked over 1 year ago - Long Beach, CA

revoked? My husband is her conservator. Can we refuse to buy her a car? She recently came into a large sum of money. The court ordered the release of funds for a vehicle purchase but we think she should not be driving at all. Please help. Our lawyer does not know.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes. Contact DMV, explain and meet with DMV.

  2. Ryan Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Call the CA DMV directly. Explain that husband is conservator, then the situation.

    Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,288 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,288 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering