My daughter is a freshman in college. She is under on a L2 visa. Can she do unpaid internships?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bradenton, FL

She is majoring in Pro Golf Management that requires 16 months of internships during college. They are paid internships which I know she can not take, but can she do them if she do them unpaid?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shahzad Ahmed

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Hello. If this is truly an internship related to her coursework and not employment, then she may do this. Sounds like should be okay. Good luck to her. http://www.nejamelaw.com/articles/l1-visa-preve...

  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unpaid internships should not be deemed unauthorized employment.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Eugene J. Glicksman

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An unpaid internship related to her coursework should not present a problem. I would also suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney for professional assistance and guidance.

    Good luck!

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,828 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,828 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering