My daughter is 22 years old, her father and I divorced when she was 4 years old and he never paid the court-ordered child suppor
Houston, TX
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My daughter is 22 years old, her father and I divorced when she was 4 years old and he never paid the court-ordered child support. Can I still sue him for the unpaid child support?
Answers (3)Farah Kamal
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes you may still get that child support court ordered! Please contact my office if you wish we can discuss
Richard Lawrence Shea
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 1 other state.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes you can collect the unpaid support. Feel free to contact me if you need additional assistance.
Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can only file an enforcement to put him in jail for not paying for two years after the child support was no longer payable, however, you have ten years to file for a money judgement, which you can enforce like any debt.
Call my office for a free consultation to discuss your options. |