My daughter is 15 and was falsely detained and eventually arrested by a loss prevention detective officer at a retail store. she

two months later she was in the store and was immediately accosted by the same lpd to sign a criminal trespass as a minor to not reenter any of their stores, can they be sued - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

James Rodney Hamilton

James Rodney Hamilton Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
The answer is no. Although they are a business which is open to the general public, they can exclude anyone from their premises for good cause. Now that they have served her with a criminal trespass warning, she can be arrested for criminal trespass the next time that she goes to that store.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now