Skip to main content

My daughter in law was recently arrested for DUI and there were children in the car. What are the penalties

Yukon, OK |

Daughter in law was arrested in OK for DUI with minor children in the car. She thinks she will get off with a slap on the wrist. As far as I know this is her first DUI. Can you tell me what the penalties could be?

Attorney Answers 1


Assuming it's her first DUI, the range of punishment is 10 days to 1 year in the county jail. However, for most first offenders, they are offered probation and avoid jail. By statute, with minor children in the car, the fines double.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics