My daughter has a bench warrant issued for unpaid traffic tickets in Gwinnett County. Do we need a lawyer

Asked over 3 years ago - Lawrenceville, GA

We just found out there is a bench warrant issued for unpaid tickets from approximately 3 years ago. What do we do? How do we go about taking care of this situation?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Jason Rhoades

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You should have an attorney to try and reach a resolution that will keep your daughter from serving any time and to try and save her license from a lengthy suspension. I would be happy to help. Please let me know if I can be of assistance.
    Regards,
    M. Jason Rhoades

  2. Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You should hire a lawyer your daughter with this matter. Should she be stopped for any reason it is likely she would be taken into custody. Feel free to contact me should you need more guidance or counsel. With regards,

    P. Darrell Kimbrell

  3. Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You should hire a lawyer your daughter with this matter. Should she be stopped for any reason it is likely she would be taken into custody. Feel free to contact me should you need more guidance or counsel. With regards,

    P. Darrell Kimbrell

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,309 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,309 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering