My daughter has received a PI settlement check and is on SSI. Should I consult an attorney?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

My daughter has received a check in the amount of $4500.00 and I want to make sure what needs to be done goes as smoothly as possible. I understand that this is $2500.00 over the limit she is allowed to have and still collect her SSI and Medicaid. I am going to report this money to SSI today. Is this something I can handle on my own and can she spend the excess money in this month and report when the money is gone and get her benefits reinstated for the month of June.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Eugene P. Castagliuolo

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I wouldn't report anything to anybody (why today???) until I sat down with an SSI attorney and learned how I might legally protect this money from the SSI.

    Call me for a free consultation at 727-712-3333, or visit me at www.TampaConsumerLawyer.com
  2. Ryan Philip Rudd

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Consult with an SSI attorney before doing anything.

  3. Andrew Endicott Schrafel

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The limit on SSI is for income. Personal Injury awards are not income, they are compensation damages.

    You should really consult with an attorney in your area to advise you before you do anything.

  4. Ty EG Hinnant

    Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Just to be sure, contact a Social Security/Disability attorney.

  5. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There are a number of questions that spring from your posting. Is your daughter a minor? Did Medicaid pay any of her accident related medical bills? Has the statutory Medicaid lien been satisfied? If your daughter is a minor, was this $4500 settlement approved by an appropriate court?

    In any event, you should have your daughter report the receipt of these funds and I'm sure that the SSI people can advise you. I am also sure that at some point your daughter received information from SSI telling her exactly what she needs to do if she comes into some money. You should review that information from the federal government. Failure to report the receipt of funds can lead to criminal prosecution.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  6. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . handle on own

  7. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Rather than report to SSI, call them up or research online what, if anything , would a personal injury settlement do to someones benefits. You don't have to be anymore specific than that. Do your homework before reporting. I honestly don't know the answer, but I am sure someone will.

  8. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Not unless the settlement included a lost wages component, which would be the only portion which would be income.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,528 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,528 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering