My daughter had her gall blader removed 20 years ago, at age 15. Thereafter she intermittently expereinced great pain.

In the months following her surgery she experienced pain under her scar. There was some though that a surgical instrument was left in her but CAT scans were negative. However, for much of her life she experienced alot of pain, and on more than a few occassions hospitalized for "fevers of unknown origin"

Two weeks ago, some 20 years after her surgical procedure, my daugher was taking a shower and noticed a thin blue thread coming throguh her skin. She went to her current doctor who determined it was a "prolene line" that must have been used in her gall bladder operation.

It is my understanding that this kind of stich is meant to be removed, not remain in someones body.

Does she have a cause of action against the surgeon?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
generally, the statute of limitations is limited to just a few years on such cases, only in certain circumstances will the court permit derivation from that time frame.

I would need further information before I can properly give you an opinion as to whether the case would still be potentially viable.

Feel free to contat us via email with a fuller description of what she was experiencing during the years before finding the blue thread...
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.