my daughter fell off a rope swing and broke her leg requiring 2 surgeries and 2 years of therapy,can we sue owners of property

I'm not sure who owns the property or who put up the rope swing , but the swing is by our house in the woods ,This accident has really changed my daughters life. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Christopher Lee Thayer

Christopher Lee Thayer

Contributor Level 5
You have not provided enough information to determine whether there might be potential liability for the landowner. Assuming your daughter was effectively a trespasser on the property the general rule would be that the landowner would likely not be liable for injuries caused to your daugher. However, for children, there is a doctrine known as the "attractive nuisance" theory. Your situation could fall under this exception, but additional information would be needed, and these cases can be hard to prove. If you wish to pursue this matter, I would recommend you contact an experienced personal injury attorney soon to review your possible case.

You may find information on my website helpful. Good luck and I hope your daughter recovers completely from this unfortunate injury.
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I can not offer you specific legal advice as to Washington state law. There are a number of factors which need to be analyzed in determining whether or not the land owner would be responsible for your child's injuries. Unfortunately, there is not enough information in your statement to permit thorough analysis. I would respectfully suggest that you contact a personal injury attorney in your area as soon as possible. You also should take photographs of the rope swing to preserve it as potential evidence.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard