MY DAUGHTER FATHER IS DEPORTED, HOW I GET SOLE CUSTODY NOW

Asked almost 4 years ago - Elizabeth, NJ

We used to have joint custody, and i have residential custody. Now he is deported to his country and i want to get a paper saying that i have the sole custody. how i get that? thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark S Guralnick

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You'll need to file a proper Motion to Modify Legal Custody. If you know where your daughter's father is living now, you will need to serve him with a copy of your motion. Then, you'll need to have a hearing on this case to get a court order from the judge.

    Under the circumstances, I recommend that you use a lawyer for this. I can certainly help you with this. Please feel free to call me.

    Mark S. Guralnick, Esq.
    (973) 682-9999

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,199 answers this week

3,268 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,199 answers this week

3,268 attorneys answering