My daughter drove my car she has no insurance coverage and hit another car. I do have i Can the driver of the other car sue me
Fontana, CA
Viewed 67 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My daughter drove one of my cars she has no insurance I do however, she is not covered by my policy. She crashed into another car they are now sending me letters from the other persons attorney stating we owe 12,000.00 in bodily injury and damages. Can the other driver sue me?
Answers (4)Matthew Edward Williamson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your car and you let your daughter drive it - then yes you can be liable. Talk with an attorney and you may want to check with your insurance agent to see if you have any coverage that would help (umbrella, etc.).
Good luck with your situation. Matthew Williamson Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have personal liability up to $15,000. Your insurance should cover this. Notify them and let them handle.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes you are liable for up to 15k, plus they may be able to ding you for an additional amount for negligent entrustment if there are other issues which should have prevented you from lending the car.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 16 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If she had your permission to drive the vehicle, she should be covered on your insurance unless she was specifically excluded on your policy. Either way, the law says the owner of the car is responsible up to $15,000.00 for the negligence of a permissive use. If she is a minor whose license you had to sign for you would be responsible for all damages she causes.
|