My daughter developed staph infection at work, what type of lawyer would she need

My daughter developed staph infection at work 3 mo ago not getting treatment needed WC giving run around, got more sores and they are on her face now it started on her pinky and it has spread. she has pain been in hospital and run down, they went against her Dr and made her go back to work then finally took the Dr's note that said she was contagious. they have canceled her appt. to go to specialist. she needs help. also 3 other girls at her work got same rash and can not get rid of it either.
Additional information
She got a infection from hay in guinea pig cage than had to retrieve fish from tanks in the pet store that had all kinds of bacterial and fungal infection, plus exposure to ringworm,ick, hole in the head,mites, and bird waste, cats that where very sick,it was her job or be unemployed, like I said other girls in the dept. to are sick and have rashes, no Dr's can figure out what it is, she's tried every antibiotic and its got her down to 100 lbs and always sick.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
look at AVVO lawyer directory for personal injury lawyer near you in AZ. You need someone who is familar with contested w/c claims. The daughter might have a third party liability suit against someone else if the staph infection was caused by agents outside of the business where she worked.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.



You might find my legal guide on medical malpractice helpful.


LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard