Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My daughter bought a car for my son when he and his wife separated. Now, I have paid off the loan of the car. Can I take the car

The car was not titled in my name, just my sons name. He is letting his wife use the car now and now they are again looking at separation and possible divorce. I do have paperwork showing I paid the loan off. My son lives in Florida and I live in Georgia.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
No. The car is in your son's name. You can sue for the money that you paid. File an action in small claims. If you can not handle yourself, seek the advice of an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now