Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My daughter and granddaughter live with me. A father is listed on the birthcertificate. How can i get guardianship for insurance

I need to obtain guardianship of my granddaughter in order to put her on my insurance. My daughter is concerned that this takes away her parental rights which is not what i'm after. Its just that my insurance company states that in order to add a grandchild that i must have guardianship.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
In Texas, you do not have to terminate parental rights to obtain guardianship. You will, however, have to go through the court to have guardianship established.

You may qualify to be represented by a local pro-bono organization. Check with your local bar association - looks like you're in Collin County (http://www.collincountybar.com). I note that the website for the Collin County Bar Association has a link to the local legal aid chapter. That may be a good starting point. (http://www.lanwt.org)

Good luck, and how wonderful for your grandchildren that you are caring for them and providing health insurance for them. They are very lucky.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now