My dad passed away without leaving a will. I have a brother that cannot be found.

when my dad passed he had a house and other property, in philadelphia he was not on good terms with my brother.

how can my brother be found if i have no social security number on him . all i know he was in florida many years ago. we didn't grow up together

what can a lawyer do or what does the law require we do. on locating my brother.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Barry J. Dubrow

Barry J. Dubrow

Contributor Level 5
Assuming your father passed away unmarried, you are the most logical choice to become administrator of your father's estate. Since he had property in his name, you will need to become administrator in order to deal with the real estate and any bank accounts he may have had, pay any taxes -- both final income tax and PA inheritance tax (the latter is due 9 months from the date of death). For that you will have to go to the Register of Wills in City Hall.

As for finding your brother, the administrator is responsible for making reasaonable efforts to contact all the beneficiaries, including showing certification of mailing a notice of claim of interest in the estate to the beneficiary's last known address. Your brother appears to be entitled to 1/2 of the net estate, so you will need to show effort before the Register of Wills would grant authority to you to keep the entire net estate.

A probate lawyer can guide you through the entire process, including the filing of the petition at City Hall, as well as signing such a certification about attempts to contact your brother.

If would like to meet or further how to proceed, my office is in Jenkintown -- feel free to contact me.

Barry J. Dubrow, Esq.
Dubrow, P.C.
The Pavilion, Suite 514
]261 Old York Road
Jenkintown, PA 19046

215-886-1234
barry@dubrowlaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.