My dad passed away with a lease due to renew in days only in his name my mother would like to keep the car what can she do.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 9 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
My dad passed away with a lease due to renew or buy in days only in his name my mother would like to buy the car what does she need to do. I spoke with some one and they were not sure.
Answers (1)Brian Joseph Cohan
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I assume that your mom is the executor of your dad's will. If so, she will be appointed executor and have the power to consummate the purchase. If not, she can consummate the purchase by giving the car company a small estate affidavit if the probate estate is less that 100k.
Back to Search Results
Next question: renter tells me of citation/complaint but only gives me number 2108967, how do i find out what it is ? Previous question: RV lemon law Texas |