Skip to main content

My dad passed and left me the house in his will. When I changed the house into my name, should the property tax have went up?

Fresno, CA |

I went and put the house my farther gave me into my name and the property taxes went up?

Attorney Answers 1


There is a special form you need to file with the County Assessor's office. Either go there in person or phone them and ask how you can get a "Proposition 58 - Parent-Child Reassessment Exclusion Form". That is the way you claim your exclusion.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics