My dad is a domineering and paranoid man, and will not give me my green card. Is there anything I can do? I'm 27 years old.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Glendale, CA

I'm hoping to find a way to get my greed card behind his back. I have my social number, green card number and a photo copy of my before green card.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact an immigration attorney and this issue can be resolved.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Myron Russell Morales


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can file an I-90 and have a duplicate replacement card delivered to an address that only you control.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more
  3. Norma Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hi hope you are well. File for a replacement card. Good luck!

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,188 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,188 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering