| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
My dad got a form from IRS that they are auditing him for 2007 taxes on the house ... why would they do this?
Sunrise, FL
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Tax
Flag as objectionable
Can he loose his house to the IRS?
Answers (1)Steve Fromm
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have not given enough facts to know what tax issues are being raised. It may be that he sold his home for a lot more than the $250,000 exemption. If he kept a record of the cost of his home and the capital improvements to it then he may show that his gain is within the exemption amount. If your Mom is still alive the exemption may be $500,000. Having said all this, I am just guessing here. You need to get more facts from your dad and see the audit letter.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. |