My dad cashed my checks from insurance company for my medical bills and used the money for himself, what can I do?
Great Lakes, IL
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
These bills are from 4-5 years ago, I am currently living in IL , on active duty my dad in NY. I was under his insurance plan when I received this medical care. The insurance company has verified that he cashed more then one check that was for a doctor I've seen. The military can only give me legal advice and it sucks. I don't make enough money were I could pay the bills off or hire a lawyer.
Answers (1)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Were you a minor at the time? If so, then the bills are you'r dad's problem and the collectors will go after him, not you.
It's unusual for an insurance company to send $ to the patient, not the doctor. Your father likely has both criminal and civil liability, but that would be a matter of NY law, so you'd have to ask a NY attorney or the police back in NY.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How can I stop the harrassment? Previous question: Illegal search and seizure?? |