My dad became a U.S. citizen and he is trying to make me a resident. Is it possible for my husband to become a resident also?

My husband and I are not married by law we are married by church.

Naples, FL -

Attorney Answers (6)

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

I agree with Atty Devore.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
Jeffrey Adam Devore

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Immigration Attorney - West Palm Beach, FL
Answered

Assuming that you and your husband have entered into a lawful legal marriage then your husband can be included in the petition filed by your U.S. citizen father.

-----------
Jeffrey A. Devore, Esq.
Board Certified Immigration Attorney
Devore Law Group, P.A.
2925 PGA Blvd., Suite 204
Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
Telephone: (561) 478-5353
Facsimile: (561) 478-2144
Skype: jeffrey.a.devore
email: jdevore@devorelawgroup.com
web: www.devorelawgroup.com

Richard Irving Fleischer

Richard Irving Fleischer

Immigration Attorney - Cincinnati, OH
Answered

Need more facts to give a good answer.
What country were you born in? that makes a difference.
In short, yes, your husband can get the same immigrant status in the FB-3 category (family based).
However, FB-3 is backed up for some years so even though your Dad can file now, there is still a wait for your green card to be issued/

Wendy Renee Whitt

Wendy Renee Whitt

Immigration Attorney - Plano, TX
Answered

There is not nearly enough information provided to answer your questions. Your family needs to schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to determine if you have any options for becoming a legal permanent resident.

Robert West

Robert West

Immigration Attorney - Las Vegas, NV
Answered

You really should go speak with a lawyer. You may have more than one option.

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Immigration Attorney - Portland, OR
Answered

Assuming that you are not living in the US without legal permission. Then yes, your husband and children can all get greencards .... in many, many years ... there is a waiting list for people in your classification FB-3.
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel & Former Professor of Immigration Law - Capriotti International Law

FIRST 15 MINUTE CONSULTATION IS FREE (SKYPE or phone only). e-mail to set up a time that is convenient for both of us: franco@capriotti.com - 1-800-716-0055.

NO MATTER WHERE YOU ARE, WE CAN HELP. Our services are not limited by State, nor International boundaries. Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Do not rely completely on information you get on a website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking any action.

Consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo, or www.ailalawyer.com - If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/
_______________________________________________________________________________________

FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.