My dad became a U.S. citizen and he is trying to make me a resident. Is it possible for my husband to become a resident also?

Asked over 2 years ago - Naples, FL

My husband and I are not married by law we are married by church.

Additional information

We have 6 children and have been here for 15 years and 4 months. We are from Mexico.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    20

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with Atty Devore.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Assuming that you and your husband have entered into a lawful legal marriage then your husband can be included in the petition filed by your U.S. citizen father.

    -----------
    Jeffrey A. Devore, Esq.
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney
    Devore Law Group, P.A.
    2925 PGA Blvd., Suite 204
    Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
    Telephone: (561) 478-5353
    Facsimile: (561) 478-2144
    Skype: jeffrey.a.devore
    email: jdevore@devorelawgroup.com
    web: www.devorelawgroup.com

  3. Richard Irving Fleischer

    Contributor Level 12

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Need more facts to give a good answer.
    What country were you born in? that makes a difference.
    In short, yes, your husband can get the same immigrant status in the FB-3 category (family based).
    However, FB-3 is backed up for some years so even though your Dad can file now, there is still a wait for your green card to be issued/

  4. Wendy Renee Whitt

    Contributor Level 15

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is not nearly enough information provided to answer your questions. Your family needs to schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to determine if you have any options for becoming a legal permanent resident.

  5. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You really should go speak with a lawyer. You may have more than one option.

  6. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming that you are not living in the US without legal permission. Then yes, your husband and children can all get greencards .... in many, many years ... there is a waiting list for people in your classification FB-3.
    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel & Former Professor of Immigration Law - Capriotti International Law

    FIRST 15 MINUTE CONSULTATION IS FREE (SKYPE or phone only). e-mail to set up a time that is convenient for both of us: franco@capriotti.com - 1-800-716-0055.

    NO MATTER WHERE YOU ARE, WE CAN HELP. Our services are not limited by State, nor International boundaries. Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Do not rely completely on information you get on a website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking any action.

    Consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo, or www.ailalawyer.com - If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/
    _______________________________________________________________________________________

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,222 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,222 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering