My customer uttered me a worthless check for a service provided under the guidlines of a contractual agreement

I provided videography service to a dance school. The service was aggreed upon by way of a contract. The total charges were $1,275.00. The customer(owner of the the school) made two deposites totaling 600.00. The balance was
$675.00 due at the time the video was issued. On Aug 15, 2009 an exhange was made. We gave the customer the video plus 24 additional copies, the customer gave us a check for $675.00. Myself and the customer utilize the same bank (Sun Trust), so I attempted to deposite the check, I arrived at the bank less than one hour after I received the check, however I was informed that the check was non negotiable due to insufficient funds. When we contacted the school's owner she had her rep tell us the video had problems and we will the owner call you about the bad ch - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
You need to sue the customer in small claims court. The evidence will be the bounced check (back and front).
0 0
Mark L Rosenberg

Mark L Rosenberg

Contributor Level 7
In Maryland, you can sue in civil court for treble damages (up to $1,000) for a bad check, if you give the customer written notice and 30 days to replace the check. You can also refer the bad check to the State's Attorney's Office for possible criminal prosecution.
0 0
Neveen H McLeod

Neveen H McLeod

Contributor Level 4
You can bring a case in the district court for your damages. The PG State's Attorney Office also handles prosecuting bad checks cases.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.