Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My credit card was cancelled is there a way I can claim my reward points

My American Express was cancelled and I tend to loose 300k reward points. My credit score plumeted due to the fact that I was not liquid enough when my home insurance skyrocketed and missed several payments. I'm now back on track, up to date on all debt. Can I get the card back and the points? AMEX has a 3 month period but I don't think credit score will rise that fast.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.

I don't know if you can get the reward points back. That you will need to ask customer service at AMEX yourself. Your credit score dropped also because they closed the card down. Part of your credit score is based on your debt to credit ratio. When you close down a card, your credit decreases thereby making it seem like you have a higher debt ratio. In addition, your score also went down because it closed down your credit history.

Even if you get another AMEX and can transfer the points over, it will be a new card and you'll need to build that history again. Your score will rise, but gradually.
2 people marked this answer as good

You should look at the terms of your card member agreement (especially any language regarding reward points). Typically, you forfeit any accumulated (unredeemed) rewards, if the card is canceled.
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 18
The answer to this is completely dependent on the terms of the credit card agreement. However, at times the credit card companies will work with you, and currently they are losing a lot of business due to the economic conditions everywhere.

I'd suggest that you call them, and explain your situation. It is possible that they will consider reinstating your card. If you had that many points, you were obviously a good customer.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now