My cousing was convicted for a sex offense more than 15 yrs. ago. because the girl was underage not for any sexual assult.

Asked over 3 years ago - Houston, TX

he was embarrased to register as a sex offender therefore did not complied w/his probation. now he is serving a 6 year sentence for this crime; for not reporting to his probation officer,not registering as a sex offender; just because the judge was upset of him not registering as she stated in court. Is there any attorney that could defend him with this case and perhaps have hope to be early released. he has served 2 years already.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rosario Stornello

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Your Cousin needs an attorney to represent him at his parole hearing.

  2. Graham Thayer Williamson II

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I agree with the previous post.

  3. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . contact Mary Samaan in Houston about doing a parole packet on behalf of your cousin.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,037 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,037 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering