Skip to main content

My cousin was arrested but I cant find out why?

Brookfield, WI |
Filed under: Criminal defense

0-999998 973.10 VOP(FELONY) ORDER TO DETAIN (PROBATION) F N/A

I found this online but I don't know it means. Is it serious.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Sound like he was on probation and he violated. Don't know how serious until you learn what the alleged violation is.

No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions & Answers forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. I am only licensed in the States of California and New York and the District of Columbia

Mark as helpful

3 comments

Asker

Posted

2nd dui

Anthony Michael Solis

Anthony Michael Solis

Posted

ok, but what was the underlying conviction? Was it the first DUI?

Asker

Posted

2nd dui

Posted

VOP means violation of probation. Detain in this context means arrest. The F means felony. The other numbers appear to be a case number and the number of a statute. Since its a felony VOP he could be facing some jail time. Consult an attorney in your area.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

5 comments

Asker

Posted

Second dui

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Posted

A felony dui is serious indeed as is a violation of a probationary term for the offense.

Jeffrey J. Szczewski

Jeffrey J. Szczewski

Posted

Felony? A second offense is the lowest misdemeanor OWI offense. A fourth offense is a felony in some situations.

Asker

Posted

In this case it could be four. It is my cousins wife's son. What happens to him now?

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Posted

@Jeffrey: read the question. The charge, whatever it is, is listed as a felony.

Posted

felony violation of probation. He is to be held until he sees the Judge who issued the warrant. Hire a good lawyer. VOP's usually get jail time.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Jeffrey J. Szczewski

Jeffrey J. Szczewski

Posted

A probation agent issues a probation hold; judges aren't involved with probationers.

Posted

He is being detained for a probation violation. This detainer was issued by his agent, not a judge, and if they determine he violated his probation he may be held without bond pending the outcome of revocation proceedings. If he is revoked, what happens next depends upon his original sentence. If sentence was imposed and stayed, he will simply begin serving the previously imposed sentence. If sentence was withheld, he will remain in jail without bond until returned to court for sentencing. By definition, a felony is a charge that can result in a prison sentence, so yes, it is potentially serious.
By checking CCAP, you may be able to find his underlying conviction, and determine his potential exposure.

http://wcca.wicourts.gov/index.xsl

This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the specifics of the case.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I checked and that website doesn't show anything yet.

Michael C. Witt

Michael C. Witt

Posted

You'll need to check closed cases to find the one he is on probation for, not open cases.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics