My cousin is on immigration hold due to overstaying his visit. Has several DUI charges. What is the procedure for the hold?

My cousin is on immigration hold due to overstaying his visit. Has several DUI charges. What is the procedure for the hold? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Theodore J. Perlick-Molinari

Theodore J. Perlick-Molinari

Contributor Level 5
You will need two different attorneys to help you here. First, you will want to contact Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) to find out what kind of hold the agency has on your cousin. Second, you will want to contact the local authorities to find out how much bail must be posted in order for your cousin to be released. Those are your two obstacles. There are many different kinds of immigration holds and you will want to discuss those holds with an attorney who understands immigration law. On the DUI, normally courts will put defendants on signature bonds or small cash bonds if it is a first or second DUI. If it is a third or fourth DUI, your cousin may be looking at substantial cash or a high signature bond with strict conditions. Again, contact someone in the area.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard