My cousin forged my mother life insurance check for 15000 and also her ssi totaled in 7000 what can i im only 19

Asked about 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

my mother died andplease help he said i can move in so i went to jail he was reciving my ssi then my life insurance police came and he forged my name and took 15000 and left me 5000 what can i do im low on funds

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . report it to the police. they can investigate and review the signature!

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Jeanine Emily Lederman-Goodwin

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question raises more questions than can even be answered here. Please either report this to the police or seek advice of a qualified criminal defense attorney if you believe you may be responsibility in the forgery or fraud.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,063 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,063 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering