My court date was reset to find a lawyer. I was unable to and have to go back to court in the morning. What should I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Charge is for misd. assault

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to court and bring a list of the names and fee quotes you have been given. You will be given another chance to find a lawyer. If you are seemingly indigent, you will need to make the same effort to show the court anyway.

    Do NOT be late to court.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  2. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The court will probably give you more time to hire an attorney. Or they may let you apply for a court-appointed attorneu.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  3. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go back to court and advise the judge. It's possible the judge could grant you one last continuance.

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more
  4. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Daley and wish to add the following. Our judges up here in PA are generally not very thrilled with a Defendant who is granted time to secure counsel but nonetheless shows up the next time without counsel. I would recommend that you be prepared to explain chapter and verse the steps you have taken to secure counsel and the reason(s) they proved unsuccessful.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,938 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,938 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering