Skip to main content

MY county sheriff left a business card on my door saying call and leave message.

Orlando, FL |

I do owe credit cards, and also have child support issues. ( I am the receiver)

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Please see the answers submitted to the previous question you submitted.

It may be possible then that the sheriff could be trying to serve you with a lawsuit or in some other capacity in connection with the child support issues. While I cannot counsel you on what to do, I, myself, would not evade him.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you, I have actually called the number on the card and left couple of mesages and no response back. I am the recipient on the child support part, But I know the paying part has requested it to be decreased. Than you again.

Posted

No need to post this question multiple times!

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I am very sorry If my question disturbed you! I just became a memeber today, therefore it is THE FIRST TIME A POST A QUESTION. Thank you,

Posted

If you are in Orange county go to www.myorangeclerk.com and search for your name. If the action as filed in Orange county the information should be there.

No attorney-client relationship is created by answering questions in this public forum. If you wish to create an attorney-client relationship, you must contact me directly, not through this public forum. Answers are provided based on general ideas and an answer specific to your situation would require a review of all documents.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics