Skip to main content

MY CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT UNDER LIBERTY THE RIGHT TO TRAVEL ON THE PUBLIC ROADS IN THE UNITED STATES

Palmdale, CA |
Filed under: Civil rights

HI Ijust learned that it is a right to travel . Its not a privelage. Iam born USA CITIZEN. SO REALLY I DONT NEED A DRIVER LICENSE TO USE THE PUBLIC ROADS . IS THIS MY CONSITUTIONAL RIGHT UNDER LIBERTY ? THANK YOU JULIE

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You assume to much. There us a right to travel. The right to travel does not equate to the right to drive. You can travel by bus, by plane, by train, in someone else's vehicle but still does not equate to a right to drive.

Driving is a privilege that is controlled by the state. There is a compelling governmental interest to regulate driving due to safety issues. Nice try but your argument and logic don't work...

This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship nor shall any of this information be construed as providing legal advice. Laws change over time and differ from state to state. These answers are based on California Law.Applicability of the legal principles discussed may differ substantially in individual situations. You should not act upon the information presented herein without consulting an attorney about your particular situation. No attorney-client relationship is established.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

SIGNING FOR MY DRIVER LICENSE, IS THAT SIGNING OVER MY CONSTUTIONAL RIGHTS BY CONTRACT TO THE DEFACTO STATE ? WHEN I SIGN FOR MY DRIVERS LICENSE WHAT DOES IT MEAN IF I WRITE UNDER MY SIGNING U.D. 1-207 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED ? PLS HELP ME IM CONFUSED. THANK YOU SO MUCH JULIE

Kelvin P. Green

Kelvin P. Green

Posted

signing for your drivers license is a contrar

Kelvin P. Green

Kelvin P. Green

Posted

whoops contract. it means you agree to abide by the law. posting done nonsense of 1-207 from the UCC is nonsense. and it is nit a deaf to sate. it is the recognized government and legitimate government

Kelvin P. Green

Kelvin P. Green

Posted

my iPad messed up.. posting UCC nonsense means nothing. there is no such thing as defacto state. all our state governments are legit

Posted

You have asked and this question has been answered several times. Travel is rather broad concept,. It includes walking etc.. From a historical sense, you have rights situation in reverse. The states gave up certain specified right to the fed govt. The rest are retained by the states. That includes the right , per police powers, to regulate certain conduct including driving on the highways of the state.

The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client relationship as this forum does not provide for a confidential communication.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Ahh, now you have added the nome de plume 'Julie' to your post.....answers will be the same as before.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER ATTORNEY IN THIS FORUM. Legal advice comes after a complete review of the facts and relevant documents and an expressed (written) agreement of representation that forms attorney-client confidentiality. Neither of these two events can occur in this forum. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. His answers to any Avvo question are rooted in general legal principles--NOT your specific state laws. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this or any other matter.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

NO, it is not your constitutional right under liberty.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics