My Condo is headed to foreclosure. The HOA says they are entitled to the rent from the tenant for the unpaid quarterly's T or F?

Asked over 5 years ago - Naples, FL

Have a condo That is rented out. It is listed for a short sale and headed to foreclosure. The tenant has been asked to leave by people on the board and I just got a call demanding the rent for past due quarterly assessments. What is the law regarding this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. H. Dillon Graham III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Until they get a judgment it is your property. They have no right to tell your tenant anything. You are liable for the assessments.

  2. Carlos Francisco Martin

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Read your deed restrictions (Declaration of Covenants, Bylaws and Articles of Incorporation), it is not un common to find provisions in the deed restrictions which allow the Association to collect rents directly from a tenant if you are delinquent in the payment of assessments. Furthermore, your association may also have the right to evict your tenant if the tenant refuses to pay the Association under its right to collect in the deed restrictions.

    If your deed restrictions are silent as to this issue then your tenant has no obligation to pay the Association, and the Association cannot force the tenants removal.

  3. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Generally the condo has a continuing lien for past due assessments. While the lien is subordinate to your institutional first mortgage, the condo can foreclose and extinguish your interest in the property. If it is possible to come to some agreement with them, it would be wise t do so, unless you don't really care if that happens. At such time as the condo institutes foreclosure, it will probably ask the Court to issue an order directing the tenant to pay the rent into the registry of the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,978 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,978 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering