My condo association is fining me $25 until i get my plumbing connected. But they won't give me approval to do so.
Milford, CT
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
My Condo association is fixing cut floor joist that are under my unit. They would like me to have my plumbing complete and out of the way before they go and fix the joist. The whole problem with this that the joist were cut probably when the building was built so that plumbing could be possible. I have had plumbers and builders come and write to the association that the joist would need to be fixed first and then my plumber would have to figure out away to do piping around them. They came back to me with that they want me to raise my tub (possible put in a step) so that my piping would be out of the way of the joist. This has carried on for 7 months and they are now fining me until I raise my tub or hire an architect to come up with a different design. Shouldn't it be at their cost?
Answers (1)Thomas J Daly
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't quite understand the issue you describe concerning the joist, plumbing and you tub. But, you must try and do something to stop the $25 fine. Is it a daily, weekly or monthly fine? I hope it is not daily, because it has been going on for seven months. The reason to try and stop the fining as soon as possible is that the condo association could foreclose on your unit and charge you interest and attorney's fees on top of the fines. I would urge you to deal with this issue immediately by communicating with the managment company and attending the next condo board meeting or annual meeting to discuss the matter. Try and get them to reverse the fines.
|