My condition green card was approved, can I travel and how about my permanent green card?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I just received my conditional green card. It was approved after I was convicted of a misdemeanor in California (it is definitely a crime of moral turpitude but qualified under petty offense exception). I was convicted about 2 years before I received my condition green card. So my question is, can I travel internationally with this conditional green card? Also will I have a problem 2 years later, when I try to file I-751? I know I will still have to prove bona fide marriage, but question is specifically about the criminal issue. Any advice will be greatly appreciated.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, but make sure to land in LAX as your first entry to the US upon your return. It will assure safe admission as CA follows 9th Circuit precedence on petty theft exceptions.

    You will not have any problems removing the conditions on your green card and obtaining the permanent one under the facts.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Since you received your conditional green card even with the USCIS's knowledge of the conviction, you should not be denied a permanent green card two years later based on this conviciton. You will have to send in with your I-751 an original court certified copy of the disposition and evidence of compliance with any sentence, even though you provided this already the first time. Ia gree with the other response that you should enter the U.S. in California if you travel abroad.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It all depends on whether you revealed those convictions at the time you applied for the conditional card.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,508 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,508 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering