Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My Computer was hacked by the Democratic National Committee

Every few days I check my bank account. Today I noticed $100 missing. I called my bank and was told that the money was taken out by the Democratic National Committee as a contribution to them. HOLD ON, I never contribute anything, not even to a church, or people standing on the street, and especially to any political party. They did not ask for my permission. What if I had a bill to pay this week, and my credit is ruined, or lose something, as my phone service. This is totally wrong and is a clear violation of my rights. Somehow they got my bank info and card number by hacking into my computer (The only way). Now I want to sue them so bad it will make their head swim. Now I know how it feels to be rapped. I feel violated and I am pissed off!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
I do not believe that the DNC "hacked" your computer. Rather, it is possible that either a mistake was made when the DNC attempted to process a $100.00 donation, or perhaps that someone else in your family, or perhaps a close friend, used your account information to make an online contribution.

I am certain that you have already contacted your savings institution and likely the DNC. I would not be surprised if the matter has been resolved. Yes, such an occurrence is frustrating. Fortunately, the recipient of the payment is normally one to oblige in refunding any such mistaken occurrence.

Derek Brett
The Brett Law Firm, P.A.
Orlando, Florida

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now