Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My commercial tenant wts me to pay to cut a 60' dying tree as well as for the repair on the grounds where tree roots have

begun to crack the pavement. Lease states that I am only responsible for the foundations, that it is the tenant's responsibility and cost to repair and maintain in good condition the property, which includes the building and grounds. The lease is long-term (30 year), triple L, and the insurance policy includes liability; landlord is additional insured, held harmless.

Tenant has always maintained the property trees, shrubs and lawn. Is there a legal precedent for landlords having to pay for cutting trees even if the lease says that property maintenance and repair is the responsibility of the tenants' and this has always been the practice?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
The answer depends on exactly what your lease says. In a commercial lease (particularly a single tenant that has the entire property), unless it specifies the landlord is responsible for repairing something, then the tenant is.

You should consult an attorney about your specific situation.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now