My commercial tenant wants to do a counterclaim against me but our written agreement says he can't

Asked about 1 year ago - Apopka, FL

Flag

can my commercial tenent do a counterclaim against me in the eviction lawsuit that I sued him for, when the written agreement says he can't: he has to do a new completely unrelated lawsuit against me? Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 02, 2012 10:10. The provision of your lease prohibiting your tenant from filing a counterclaim against you is probably unenforceable. However, this is something that you should discuss with the lawyer representing you in the commercial eviction rather than coming to an online legal forum for advice.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary