My client is a traumatic brain injury patient.While in the hospital his sister had him sign a DPOA he now wants to revoke it

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

heitself has never received paperwork for this ,what should he do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sign a revocation of POA if he is competent.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  2. Elizabeth Taylor Herd

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not licensed in CA but I agree that revocation is the way to go. Either the DPOA is not valid and you don't need revocation because the client does not have capacity or it is revoked.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your client?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,374 answers this week

2,964 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,374 answers this week

2,964 attorneys answering