My clearence and Chapter 13, can I loose my clearance with Chapter 13, as apposed to chapter 7

I am about 70k in debt, I am paying my bills but have a debt to income ratio of about 300% I was looking at chapter 13 to get my my debt to a managable postion, Credit rating is not bad, but any catastrophic illness or job loss and I am meat. I know this will kill my rating, but I'll never pay my debt off in my current situation.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John Philip Newton Jr.

John Philip Newton Jr.

Contributor Level 2
Review clearance requirements. Many debtors file to resolve debts and clearance is not revoked. If your problems with debt are that bad you need to visit an attorney in your state for a free consultation.
1 0
Donald Edward Petersen

Donald Edward Petersen

Contributor Level 6
As the other attorney recommended, check your clearance papers. I have never heard of anyone jeopardizing their clearance by filing bankruptcy. (Former clients have filed Chapter 7 in order to be rehired by the feds though.) But, to be on the safe side, you may want to check with HR (or security) before you file if your papers are unclear.

Chapter 13 is administratively time consuming and almost always involves novel or one off issues such as those in your case. Any bankruptcy involves issues involves state law questions including property exemptions, secured creditors' rights, etc. There are more reported cases involving, in the overall scope of the economy, "small / inconsequential" Chapter 13 cases than their are Chapter 7 (liquidations) and Chapter 11 (e.g., the large corporate work outs where a LOT of money is at stake) because the BK Code concerning Chapter 13 is so ambiguous. This practice area is driven by "local practice" In other words, the law is what your local judges say it is and how the Trustee administers the cases (at the Court's direction).

It is well worth a consumer's time to hire an attorney to represent their interest in the Chapter 13 (or Chapter 7 for that matter).

To find an experienced bankruptcy attorney who represents debtors, try http://www.nacba.org/

Good luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.