Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My city created a proposed land use plan for the future- with the conversion of my residential prop. to business/commercial?

The city recently developed a future land use plan with the proposed conversion of my residential prop. to business/commercial. Not date set for plans. The adjacent property is Zoned residential and the property adjacent to them is business and a corner property.
We are three acres in a row with forest preserve along the west and and IL state highway along the east.

Can i seek removal of my property from their proposed conversion plans? Can i force removal of my property from their proposed conversion plans?

Will this be a lost fight? We have a healthy seasonal wetland adjacent to our property with a large amphibian population. Just haven't found the endangered or threatened species yet.

Our property .98 Acre with septic, well, & 1500 sq ft home.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
A future land use plan may be a guideline to development as opposed to a binding set if rules to convert property.

There certainly needs to be a lot more detail provided in what is going on to make a specific recommendation.

Many such comprehensive plans are in place to state a vision of how future development might go. Without more I cannot say. Feel free to contact me to discuss more specifics if you would like.

I am in Chicago.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now