my childs father filed for custody of our daughter and i just found out theres a court tommorow for it

i went to jail for one day and now my childs father has a court date tommorow but he is bad he is on drugs and does not have his stuff together and doesnt have a safe environment
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher Joseph Tamms

Christopher Joseph Tamms

Contributor Level 6
Dress up nice. Get a sitter for your child and show up for court. When before the judge or magistrate, respectfully ask them for continuance so you can secure counsel. If your husband does not show up, ask the judge to dismiss his complaint or motion. Prior to going into court go to the clerk's office and ask them to copy your entire court file for you (if you don't have it already). You'll have to pay for copying but your attorney will likely need this.

Remember, always show up for court and be respectful. If you do this most judges will give you a reasonable time to find an attorney before beginning any proceedings.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Lawsuits / Disputes Resources