My childrens biological father has never been around, can he have legal rights

Asked about 4 years ago - Houston, TX

I don't want him to show up and try to claim them or take them away. I would like to remove his legal rights.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can feel pretty safe that if he shows up, he may be able to file for visitation but he is not going to take your children away from you.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If push comes to shove, the biological father can petition the court for a whole list of things such as custody, visitation, child support, preventing you from moving out of state (removal), et. al.,

    Talk to a family law attorney before you do something that gets you hauled into court. What you want can be done, but it is too important to try and do this yourself and mess it up.

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,470 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,470 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering