My children's father recently died (3/29/09). He resided in the the state of Oklahoma. He owned property in Colorado. He was
Leawood, KS
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
not married . He has 3 legal children; 2 sons who live in Kansas, and a daughter in Missouri. There was not a legal will. How do they proceed with this matter. Which state would have jurisdiction over this? Colorado or Oklahoma?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Estate administration is done in the state where the person died. Some family member has to petition the court to be appointed his administrator. It is best to hire a OK probate attorney to do this. Most states require an executor deed to do a transfer or sell property, and I imagine COL will require this, using the executor appt from OK. Estates without wills are called intestate and the executor is termed an administrator and/or personal representative.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Oklahoma is the state because that is where the decedent was.
I agree with Mr. Sarno's wise observations, too. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |