My child was assaulted by his teacher where do I start?

Asked about 1 year ago - Kalamazoo, MI

my child is 10 years old and was assaulted by his teacher he has two,black eyes and bruises on his body in multiple places. where do I start with my case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert E. Harris Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The real question is "how much money do you have?" Call the police and make a report. Then, call an attorney and discuss the details how and what happened. Be ready to pay whatever he or she asks for and get a contract. Now to your case, you can only sue the school for "gross" negligence or that type of thing. Your attorney when he files a lawsuit he has to get permission to sue a governmental entity. Typically in the "Court of Claims." There will be some hurdles to leap. Regardless, it's not impossible to sue. Just in case you were wondering, I doubt hardly any attorney will take this matter on contingency. The reason, if you win against the teacher -- the teacher may be broke. Besides, there is no guarantee that your lawyer will be successful in the suit against the school. So, be prepared to pay for the satisfaction of pressing your important matter as far as it will go. Good Luck.

  2. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other two attorneys--but I am curious as to what your son says happened. Since he is 10 years old, he should be able to articulate what exactly happened.

    We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute... more
  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Report it to the police, the principal, and the superintendent of schools.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more

Related Topics

Emotional distress caused by personal injury

Emotional distress refers to the negative mental effects an injury has, including fear, loss of sleep, depression, and other effects.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,505 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,505 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering